Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY Bernadottekylberg.com

Introduction

Bernadotte & Kylberg AB, company reg. no 556856-7969 (“B&K”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values your privacy. We may process your personal data when you visit our website bernadottekylberg.com, when you place an order with us, or if you communicate with us through our customer support.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out what personal data B&K, in our role as Controller, collect about you and for what intended purposes, the personal data is being processed. In this Privacy Policy the term “processing” is used for all processing activities that involves your personal data, including e.g., the collection, handling, storage, sharing, access, use, transfer, and erasure of personal data.

Applicable data protection laws” means all laws and regulations, including such regulation that have been issued by the supervisory authority that is responsible for protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, and especially their right to privacy with respect to the processing of their personal data. This includes Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) and laws and regulations that complement the GDPR.

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes for example name, social security number, address, email address, or phone number, but could also be different encrypted data or different types of electronic identities such as IP-number.

If you have any questions, please contact us at contact@bernadottekylberg.se.

Who is the Controller of the personal data?

Bernadotte&Kylberg AB, company reg. no 556856-7969, Västmannagatan 41, 113 25 Stockholm, Sweden, is the controller for the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where do we collect your personal data from?

We process information about you that we collect in connection with your use of bernadottekylberg.com. We collect information about you that you submit to us when you for example fill out your information when placing an order at our website, or submit your name, email address or phone number, when you register for newsletters, send an email or message us through our website, or call or contact our customer support.

You can always refrain from voluntarily providing us information, e.g., when you contact us through our contact form on our website or via email. Some personal data is however necessary for us to process to be able to manage your order or providing you with some of our services. If you do not submit such personal data, it can prevent us from managing your order or providing you with some of our services or perform in accordance with your expectations of us.

Why do we process your personal data?

4.1              Managing your order

We process your personal data to manage your orders that you place through bernadottekylberg.com, including the retrieval of your customer shopping basket, sending out order or delivery confirmations, delivering your order, and managing returns and complaints.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

>                   Phone number

>                   Address

>                   Information about your order

>                   Payment information

We store your information up to 36 months after the purchase have been made (including delivery and payment) to manage any complaints and guarantee claims. In the event of a dispute, we may store your data longer to the extent that it is required to protect our legal interests.

Lawfulness of processing

Performance of contract. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract entered into with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation. Some processing is necessary for us to to comply with our legal obligations towards you as a customer. Such obligations include sending out order and delivery confirmations and managing returns in accordance with applicable consumer laws.  

Legitimate interest. Managing the shopping basket is a necessary step in the purchase process, and it is not possible to enter a contract through bernadottekylberg.com without the processing of your personal data. Since you request that we process information by placing an order in the shopping basket, we consider that we have a legitimate interest of processing the data which is necessary to facilitate the purchase. The processing to manage returns and complaints is also necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to be able to defend ourselves against any legal claims.

 

4.2              Administration of payment and bookkeeping

We process your personal data to manage the payment of your purchase and for bookkeeping purposes.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

>                   Phone number

>                   Address

>                   Information about your order, including order number

>                   Payment information

>                   Payment history

We store the information up to seven years or according to general bookkeeping principles and applicable bookkeeping laws.

Lawfulness of processing

Performance of contract. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract entered into with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation. Some processing is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations under applicable bookkeeping laws.

 

4.3              Managing customer support

Your personal data may be used when you contact us with questions, opinions, or for complaints, to provide you with the customer service that you are entitled to according to the agreement that you have entered with us. Depending on your matter, we may also process your personal data to manage and investigate any complaints and/or other customer service cases.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

>                   Phone number

>                   Address

>                   Information about your order, including order number

>                   Payment information

We store the information up to twelve months after the customer service matter has been closed. In the event of a dispute, we may store the data longer to the extent that it is required to protect our legal interests.

Lawfulness of processing

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest of providing customer service, including by answering your questions and communicate with you in a correct and complete way.

 

4.4              Sending out newsletters and providing information

When you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we will process your personal data to be able to send out newsletters and other information to you. You can at any time unsubscribe. Information regarding how you can do this is provided for in the newsletters.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

We process your personal data until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or send outs from us.

Lawfulness of processing

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest of marketing our products. Our legitimate interest is strengthened by your approval for us to send out newsletters to you and that you later do not unsubscribe from this service. If you choose to unsubscribe from our newsletters, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

 

4.5              Evaluate and improve your experience on our website

We use cookies on bernadottekylberg.com to better understand how visitors use the website. Cookies are used to determine the length and number of site visits on the website, to track how visitors found the website and to identify unique visitors.

The information that is created by the cookies through your use of the website is used for the purpose of evaluating how the website is used to improve content, navigation, and structure.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   IP-address

>                   Information about IT-equipment

>                   Log data

We store the information up to 24 months. For more detailed information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Lawfulness of processing

Consent. We collect information through the use of cookies based on your consent. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

Recipients of personal data

5.1               Other data controllers

We may share your personal data with others if necessary. The recipient is the data controller for the processing of your personal data unless we have stated otherwise. All processing and transfers are done to comply with the purposes of the processing of your personal data in accordance with the content of this Privacy Policy. We take all reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is being handled in a secure way and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties.

5.2              Service providers

To comply with the purposes of the processing of your personal data, we transfer personal data to external parties, such as service providers that we have engaged. These service providers deliver services within, inter alia, the following areas: IT (e.g., data storage) and support (e.g., support of IT-infrastructure). These external parties act as data processors for B&K and may only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. B&K is the data controller for the processing of personal data that the service providers carry out for us.

5.3              Appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data outside of the EU/EES

Our service providers process as a main rule your personal data within the EU/EEA. In certain cases, e.g., in connection with support, some data may be processed in countries outside of the EU/EEA, such as the U.S. Transfer of personal data to service providers that process personal data outside of the EU/EES are handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR. The protection of personal data in connection with transfers outside of the EU/EEA are ensured either through (i) the European Commission’s adequacy decisions, (ii) the procedural safeguards that the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) offers, or (ii) the provider’s adherence to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. The protection is further supplemented with technical and organisational security measures, including encryption and anonymisation/pseudonymisation.

If you have any questions regarding B&K’s transfer of personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA, please contact us by using our contact information under Section 8 below. You have a right to obtain a copy of all the documentation that show that appropriate safeguards have been implemented to protect your personal data when transferred to a third country.

Click here to read more about third country transfers.

6  Security measures

It is important for B&K that your personal data is handled in a secure way. We use adequate physical, technical, and administrative measures when processing the data that we collect. We also take measure to prevent and detect if data have been disseminated to a third party or if it has been lost. Access to personal data is only given to persons who need it to carry out their work tasks.

Your rights

According to applicable data protection laws, you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. We process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil your rights. You may send in requests about the exercising of your rights by contacting us through our contact information that is provided under Section 8 below.

You have under certain circumstances a right to exercise the following rights:

Access

You may request that we confirm whether we process personal data concerning you or not. If that is the case, you can access the personal data and other information that concerns the processing (e.g., the purposes of the processing). You also have a right to obtain a copy of the personal data that is being processed.

Object to certain processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest for reasons which concern your particular situation. In such a situation, we will stop processing your personal data where the processing is based on a legitimate interest, unless we can show that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy interest or that the use of your personal data is necessary to manage or defend legal claims.

Rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Erasure

You may have your personal data erased under certain circumstances, e.g., when the personal data is no longer needed to comply with the purposes for which they were collected, or if the personal data is being unlawfully processed.

Restriction of processing

You have under certain circumstances a right to restrict the processing of your personal data to only include storage. This applies e.g., if the processing is unlawful but you do not wish to have your personal data erased.

Withdraw consent

You have the right to at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data. This applies to the extent the processing is based on your consent.

Data portability

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may also request that for the information is transferred to another data controller (where possible), if a) the processing is based on your consent or fulfilment of a contract with you, and b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

Click here to read more about your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data.

Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you have any complaints regarding B&K’s processing of personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, IMY). You can read more about how you can lodge a complaint with IMY here.

Contact information

If you want to exercise your rights or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to contact@bernadottekylberg.se.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on bernadottekylberg.com, where we inform you of any essential changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 October 2023.

 

Cart

Free shipping You are $0 away from free shipping.
No more products available for purchase

By pressing ”CHECK OUT” you accept the general terms and conditions for purchases from bernadottekylberg.com