This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Bernadotte & Kylberg AB, company reg. no 556856-7969 (“B&K”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values your privacy. We may process your personal data when you visit our website bernadottekylberg.com, when you place an order with us, or if you communicate with us through our customer support.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out what personal data B&K, in our role as Controller, collect about you and for what intended purposes, the personal data is being processed. In this Privacy Policy the term “processing” is used for all processing activities that involves your personal data, including e.g., the collection, handling, storage, sharing, access, use, transfer, and erasure of personal data.

Applicable data protection laws” means all laws and regulations, including such regulation that have been issued by the supervisory authority that is responsible for protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, and especially their right to privacy with respect to the processing of their personal data. This includes Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) and laws and regulations that complement the GDPR.

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes for example name, social security number, address, email address, or phone number, but could also be different encrypted data or different types of electronic identities such as IP-number.

If you have any questions, please contact us at contact@bernadottekylberg.se.

Who is the Controller of the personal data?

Bernadotte&Kylberg AB, company reg. no 556856-7969, Västmannagatan 41, 113 25 Stockholm, Sweden, is the controller for the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where do we collect your personal data from?

We process information about you that we collect in connection with your use of bernadottekylberg.com. We collect information about you that you submit to us when you for example fill out your information when placing an order at our website, or submit your name, email address or phone number, when you register for newsletters, send an email or message us through our website, or call or contact our customer support.

You can always refrain from voluntarily providing us information, e.g., when you contact us through our contact form on our website or via email. Some personal data is however necessary for us to process to be able to manage your order or providing you with some of our services. If you do not submit such personal data, it can prevent us from managing your order or providing you with some of our services or perform in accordance with your expectations of us.

Why do we process your personal data?

4.1              Managing your order

We process your personal data to manage your orders that you place through bernadottekylberg.com, including the retrieval of your customer shopping basket, sending out order or delivery confirmations, delivering your order, and managing returns and complaints.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

>                   Phone number

>                   Address

>                   Information about your order

>                   Payment information

We store your information up to 36 months after the purchase have been made (including delivery and payment) to manage any complaints and guarantee claims. In the event of a dispute, we may store your data longer to the extent that it is required to protect our legal interests.

Lawfulness of processing

Performance of contract. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract entered into with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation. Some processing is necessary for us to to comply with our legal obligations towards you as a customer. Such obligations include sending out order and delivery confirmations and managing returns in accordance with applicable consumer laws.  

Legitimate interest. Managing the shopping basket is a necessary step in the purchase process, and it is not possible to enter a contract through bernadottekylberg.com without the processing of your personal data. Since you request that we process information by placing an order in the shopping basket, we consider that we have a legitimate interest of processing the data which is necessary to facilitate the purchase. The processing to manage returns and complaints is also necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to be able to defend ourselves against any legal claims.

 

4.2              Administration of payment and bookkeeping

We process your personal data to manage the payment of your purchase and for bookkeeping purposes.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

>                   Phone number

>                   Address

>                   Information about your order, including order number

>                   Payment information

>                   Payment history

We store the information up to seven years or according to general bookkeeping principles and applicable bookkeeping laws.

Lawfulness of processing

Performance of contract. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract entered into with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation. Some processing is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations under applicable bookkeeping laws.

 

4.3              Managing customer support

Your personal data may be used when you contact us with questions, opinions, or for complaints, to provide you with the customer service that you are entitled to according to the agreement that you have entered with us. Depending on your matter, we may also process your personal data to manage and investigate any complaints and/or other customer service cases.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

>                   Phone number

>                   Address

>                   Information about your order, including order number

>                   Payment information

We store the information up to twelve months after the customer service matter has been closed. In the event of a dispute, we may store the data longer to the extent that it is required to protect our legal interests.

Lawfulness of processing

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest of providing customer service, including by answering your questions and communicate with you in a correct and complete way.

 

4.4              Sending out newsletters and providing information

When you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we will process your personal data to be able to send out newsletters and other information to you. You can at any time unsubscribe. Information regarding how you can do this is provided for in the newsletters.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   Name

>                   Email address

We process your personal data until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or send outs from us.

Lawfulness of processing

Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest of marketing our products. Our legitimate interest is strengthened by your approval for us to send out newsletters to you and that you later do not unsubscribe from this service. If you choose to unsubscribe from our newsletters, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

 

4.5              Evaluate and improve your experience on our website

We use cookies on bernadottekylberg.com to better understand how visitors use the website. Cookies are used to determine the length and number of site visits on the website, to track how visitors found the website and to identify unique visitors.

The information that is created by the cookies through your use of the website is used for the purpose of evaluating how the website is used to improve content, navigation, and structure.

Categories of personal data

Storage period

>                   IP-address

>                   Information about IT-equipment

>                   Log data

We store the information up to 24 months. For more detailed information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Lawfulness of processing

Consent. We collect information through the use of cookies based on your consent. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

Recipients of personal data

5.1               Other data controllers

We may share your personal data with others if necessary. The recipient is the data controller for the processing of your personal data unless we have stated otherwise. All processing and transfers are done to comply with the purposes of the processing of your personal data in accordance with the content of this Privacy Policy. We take all reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is being handled in a secure way and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties.

5.2              Service providers

To comply with the purposes of the processing of your personal data, we transfer personal data to external parties, such as service providers that we have engaged. These service providers deliver services within, inter alia, the following areas: IT (e.g., data storage) and support (e.g., support of IT-infrastructure). These external parties act as data processors for B&K and may only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. B&K is the data controller for the processing of personal data that the service providers carry out for us.

5.3              Appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data outside of the EU/EES

Our service providers process as a main rule your personal data within the EU/EEA. In certain cases, e.g., in connection with support, some data may be processed in countries outside of the EU/EEA, such as the U.S. Transfer of personal data to service providers that process personal data outside of the EU/EES are handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR. The protection of personal data in connection with transfers outside of the EU/EEA are ensured either through (i) the European Commission’s adequacy decisions, (ii) the procedural safeguards that the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) offers, or (ii) the provider’s adherence to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. The protection is further supplemented with technical and organisational security measures, including encryption and anonymisation/pseudonymisation.

If you have any questions regarding B&K’s transfer of personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA, please contact us by using our contact information under Section 8 below. You have a right to obtain a copy of all the documentation that show that appropriate safeguards have been implemented to protect your personal data when transferred to a third country.

Click here to read more about third country transfers.

6  Security measures

It is important for B&K that your personal data is handled in a secure way. We use adequate physical, technical, and administrative measures when processing the data that we collect. We also take measure to prevent and detect if data have been disseminated to a third party or if it has been lost. Access to personal data is only given to persons who need it to carry out their work tasks.

Your rights

According to applicable data protection laws, you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. We process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil your rights. You may send in requests about the exercising of your rights by contacting us through our contact information that is provided under Section 8 below.

You have under certain circumstances a right to exercise the following rights:

Access

You may request that we confirm whether we process personal data concerning you or not. If that is the case, you can access the personal data and other information that concerns the processing (e.g., the purposes of the processing). You also have a right to obtain a copy of the personal data that is being processed.

Object to certain processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest for reasons which concern your particular situation. In such a situation, we will stop processing your personal data where the processing is based on a legitimate interest, unless we can show that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy interest or that the use of your personal data is necessary to manage or defend legal claims.

Rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Erasure

You may have your personal data erased under certain circumstances, e.g., when the personal data is no longer needed to comply with the purposes for which they were collected, or if the personal data is being unlawfully processed.

Restriction of processing

You have under certain circumstances a right to restrict the processing of your personal data to only include storage. This applies e.g., if the processing is unlawful but you do not wish to have your personal data erased.

Withdraw consent

You have the right to at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data. This applies to the extent the processing is based on your consent.

Data portability

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may also request that for the information is transferred to another data controller (where possible), if a) the processing is based on your consent or fulfilment of a contract with you, and b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

Click here to read more about your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data.

Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you have any complaints regarding B&K’s processing of personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, IMY). You can read more about how you can lodge a complaint with IMY here.

Contact information

If you want to exercise your rights or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to contact@bernadottekylberg.se.

9 Cookie declaration

Strictly Required Cookies
Name Description Category Provider Duration
_orig_referrer This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to track landing pages. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
_landing_page This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to track landing pages. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
_ab This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with access to the admin view of an online store platform. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
_secure_session_id This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to track a user's session through the multi-step checkout process and keep their order, payment and shipping details connected. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 1 day
cart This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a shopping cart. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
cart_sig This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. It is used to verify the integrity of the cart and to ensure performance of some cart operations. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
cart_ts This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
cart_ver This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with the shopping cart. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
cart_currency This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and it is set after a checkout is completed to ensure that new carts are in the same currency as the last checkout. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
checkout_token This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a checkout service. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 1 year
storefront_digest This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and it stores a digest of the storefront password, allowing merchants to preview their storefront while it's password protected. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 years
cookieconsent_status This cookie is associated with the app Consentmo GDPR Compliance and is used for storing the customer's consent. Strictly Required Cookies GDPR/CCPA + Cookie management 1 year
cookieconsent_preferences_disabled This cookie is associated with the app Consentmo GDPR Compliance and is used for storing the customer's consent. Strictly Required Cookies GDPR/CCPA + Cookie management 1 day
_shopify_m This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used for managing customer privacy settings. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 1 year
_shopify_tm This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used for managing customer privacy settings. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 30 minutes
_shopify_tw This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used for managing customer privacy settings. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 2 weeks
_tracking_consent This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to store a user's preferences if a merchant has set up privacy rules in the visitor's region. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 1 year
tracked_start_checkout This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. Strictly Required Cookies Shopify 1 year
_customer_account_shop_sessions Used in combination with the _secure_account_session_id cookie to track user sessions for new customer accounts. Strictly Required Cookies 30 day
_secure_account_session_id Used to track user sessions for new customer accounts. Strictly Required Cookies 30 day
_shopify_country For stores where the currency/price page is determined by GeoIP, this cookie stores the page we found. This cookie helps to avoid GeoIP verification after the first application. Strictly Required Cookies session
_storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. Strictly Required Cookies 1 minute
_cmp_a Used to manage customer privacy settings. Strictly Required Cookies 1 day
c No description available Strictly Required Cookies No duration available
checkout Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 4 weeks
customer_account_locale Used in connection with new customer accounts. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 30 minutes
hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies session
shopify_pay Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 60 minutes
shop_pay_accelerated Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
keep_alive Used in conjunction with buyer localization. Strictly Required Cookies 2 weeks
source_name Used in combination with mobile apps to provide personalized checkout behavior when browsing a compatible mobile app store. Strictly Required Cookies session
master_device_id Used in conjunction with merchant login. Strictly Required Cookies 2 years
previous_step Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
discount_code Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies session
remember_me Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
checkout_session_lookup Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 3 weeks
checkout_prefill Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 5 minutes
checkout_queue_token Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
checkout_queue_checkout_token Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 year
checkout_worker_session Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 3 day
checkout_session_token Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 3 weeks
cookietest Use it to make sure our systems are working properly. Strictly Required Cookies 1 minute
order Used in conjunction with the order status page. Strictly Required Cookies 3 weeks
identity-state It is used in connection with user identification. Strictly Required Cookies 1 day
card_update_verification_id Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 day
customer_account_new_login It is used in connection with user identification. Strictly Required Cookies 20 minutes
customer_account_preview It is used in connection with user identification. Strictly Required Cookies 7 day
customer_payment_method Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 60 minutes
customer_shop_pay_agreement Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 1 minute
pay_update_intent_id Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 20 minutes
localization Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 2 weeks
profile_preview_token Used in connection with payments. Strictly Required Cookies 5 minutes
login_with_shop_finalize It is used in connection with user identification. Strictly Required Cookies 5 minutes
preview_theme It is used in conjunction with the theme editor. Strictly Required Cookies session
shopify-editor-unconfirmed-settings It is used in conjunction with the theme editor. Strictly Required Cookies 1 day
wpm-test-cookie Use it to make sure our systems are working properly Strictly Required Cookies session
Analytics and Statistics
Name Description Category Provider Duration
_s This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Analytics and Statistics 30 minutes
_shopify_fs This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Analytics and Statistics Shopify 30 minutes
_shopify_s This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Analytics and Statistics Shopify 30 minutes
_shopify_sa_t This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals. Analytics and Statistics Shopify 30 minutes
_shopify_sa_p This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals. Analytics and Statistics Shopify 30 minutes
_shopify_y This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Analytics and Statistics Shopify 1 year
_y This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Analytics and Statistics 1 year
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics Analytics and Statistics Google Analytics 2 years
_gat This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. Analytics and Statistics Google Analytics 1 minute
_s This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Analytics and Statistics 30 minutes
Marketing and Retargeting
Name Description Category Provider Duration
IDE This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange Marketing and Retargeting Google DoubleClick 2 years
GPS This cookie is associated with YouTube which collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Marketing and Retargeting Youtube session
PREF This cookie, which may be set by Google or Doubleclick, may be used by advertising partners to build a profile of interests to show relevant ads on other sites. Marketing and Retargeting Youtube 8 months
BizoID This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie to enable user-based content. Marketing and Retargeting LinkedIn 1 month
_fbp Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Marketing and Retargeting Meta Platforms, Inc. 3 months
__adroll This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting Adroll Group 1 year
__adroll_v4 This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting Adroll Group 1 year
__adroll_fpc This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting Adroll Group 1 year
__ar_v4 This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting Adroll Group 1 year
Functional Cookies
Name Description Category Provider Duration
_gid This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. Functional Cookies Google Analytics 1 day

10 Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on bernadottekylberg.com, where we inform you of any essential changes.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 June 2024.